|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
Our Results Driven Ingredients (in Alphabetical Order)
Alpha Lipoic Acid : extremely potent anti-oxidant that is both water and fat-soluble. Alpha Lipoic Acid helps Vitamins C and E work more effectively in the skin. It has anti-inflammatory qualities, which can be helpful in reducing the redness associated with rosacea, acne and sensitive skin types. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, dull skin, puffy eyes and dark circles.
Acai Fruit Extract: rich in polyphenols,
phytopsterols and Omega 3 and 9 essential fatty acids, balances lipid
activity, promotes skin repair and membrane stability
Aloe Vera: Known as the "first aid" plant, aloe vera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.Apricot Kernal Oil - a light, fragrant oil that absorbs quickly into the skin. High in vitamin A.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil is taken from the pulp of the avocado and makes a rich additive to skincare products for all skin types, especially dry and maturing skin. It is high in protein and vitamins A, D and E which help heal scaly, dry skin. Unrefined avocado oil, which is green in color, contains a higher proportion of these nourishing vitamins and solids with exceptional
Beeswax: is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. Products containing
beeswax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin for harsh environmental conditions. Beeswax
is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier and humectant (pulling moisture from
the air to the skin) and has emollient, soothing and softening
properties.
Dead Sea Salts: used for centuries for their therapeutic benefits, Dead Sea salts contain high proportions of
magnesium and other minerals that are easily absorbed through the skin.
Colloidal Silver: A powerful healing agent and natural antibiotic.
Camu Camu Berry (Organic): provides the richest and most bio-available source of vitamin C on the planet.
Calendula Officinalis Oil - Calendula
petals contain compounds that are anti-inflammatory, astringent and
antiseptic, and may even offer immune-stimulating actions. Current
research shows that calendula is beneficial in healing burns and
wounds. It is used for sunburns, relieving athlete's foot, easing the
itch of insect bites and stings, cuts and scrapes. Calendula is widely
used in Europe for slow-healing skin
problems including eczema and sun-damage. The antibacterial and
immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in
treating slow-healing cuts and cuts in people who have compromised
immune systems. The herb stimulates the production of collagen at wound
sites and minimizes scarring.
Carrot Seed Oil: botanical; emollient; anti-aging; skin protectant. This carotene rich emollient is derived from the carrot root. A good source of Vitamin A. Used to taid the healing of skin blemishes. Improves tone and appears to have moisturizing properties, especially for mature and wrinkled skin.
Chamomile Essential Oil - calming to the skin and nervous system, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, helps decrease neuralgia (nerve pain). Citric Acid - makes your bath fizzies fizz! Citric acid is also an antioxidant,
preservative, astringent, stabilizer, prevents rancidity and bacteria
growth. Citric acid is obtained
from the fermentation of crude fruit sugars. It is also present in
almost every life form and is easily metabolized and eliminated from
the body
Cocoa Absolute (France): A delicate extraction of the cocoa bean which yields this luscious oil with a swoon worthy chocolate aroma. Highly recommended for chocolate
lovers as the aroma is like that of fine dark chocolate - good enough
to eat!
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is particularly praised for its antioxidant properties. Cocoa butter is the creamy, rich fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant. It is a major ingredient in chocolate, which accounts for its rich candy bar aroma. Due to its ability to promote elasticity in the skin, it is frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women and for soothing chapped skin and lips.
Coconut Oil: A truly spectacular oil with a deep, and mildly intoxicating scent of pure Coconut pulp.Coconut
oil is an excellent skin emollient. It softens, smoothes, and soothes
the skin and prevents moisture loss. It prevents destructive
free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can
help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes
caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to prevent
sagging and wrinkling by keeping connective tissues strong and supple.
In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil
is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective
tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause. Coconut
oil not only brings temporary relief to the skin, but aids in healing
and repairing. It can help bring back a youthful appearance by aiding
in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the skin
smoother. The skin becomes more evenly textured with a healthy "glow".
And the coconut oil will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin
and strengthen the underlying tissues.
Coffee: Is an anti-oxidant and exfoliant that leaves the skin smooth and soothed. Coffee
has long been known for its abilities to mend broken skin, soothe
irritation and revitalize cells. High in antioxidants, coffee scavenges
free radicals and is astringent and can improve acne and eczema.
Dead Sea Salts: Used for centuries for their therapeutic benefits, Dead Sea salts contain high proportions of magnesium and other minerals that are easily absorbed through the skin.
Epsom Salts (magnesium sulfate): This very plentiful and popular salt helps to detoxify the skin and soothe swollen joints and limbs. Epsom salts contribute to an especially enjoyable foot soak.
Dehydroxanthan Gum: is a modified corn starch and is organic certifiable by ecocert.
Epsom Salts (magnesium sulfate): offers one of the most effective means of making the magnesium your body needs readily available. This very plentiful and popular salt helps to detoxify the skin and soothe swollen joints and limbs.
Geranium Essential Oil - Used
as a cellular regenerative in the treatment of acne, burns, broken
capillaries, mature skin, and eczema or red irritations on the skin.
Can also be used for cellulite and oily, congested skin. Long used for
its balancing and uplifting properties; it appears to assist in
normalizing hormonal levels and, act as a mild stimulant. Its astringent,
anti-inflammatory and mildy anti-bacterial properties make it effective
and beneficial for a range of skin conditions and complexions. Glycerin:
an humectant that attracts moisture, so is nice to use in products designed to provide additional
hydration to the skin. Since glycerin attracts moisture from the environment, if a product contains
glycerin, the product will attract moisture from the air and toward the skin.
Grapefruit Seed Extract: a citrus seed based anti-microbial that can be used as a preservative in skin care products
Features the best of both worlds: the quaternary compounds derived from grapefruit exhibit
broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity, while evidencing none of the toxic side-effects of
chemically-derived quaternaries.
Green Tea Leaf Extract: rich
in polyphenols such as EGCG that prevent free radical damage and tumor
formation, reduces inflammation, inhibits destructive enzymes that
break down healthy collagen fibers (improves firmness / elasticity),
provides photo-protective benefits . Studies in both animals and humans have credibly demonstrated that topical green
tea formulations reduce sun damage. Green tea appears to exert sun
damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation
rather than by blocking UV rays. Therefore, green tea may
synergistically enhance sun protection when used in addition to a
sunscreen.
Honey: Rich in many essential nutrients including vitamins C, D and E, honey is also a natural
humectant that draws moisture to the skin. Antibacterial (natural preservative), humectant, makes skin softer and fights infection.
Hyaluronic Acid; A natural substance that is plentiful in our bodies when we are born. It is found in all human connective tissue. Hyaluronic Acid occurs naturally in the deeper layers of our skin (the dermis). It helps to keep skin smooth and "plump" through its ability to hold up to 1,000 times its weight in water. The ability to retain and hold moisture is the secret to youthful, healthy, vibrant skin. Aging robs us of this innate ability to hold in moisture. As we get older our bodies produce less and less HA. The drop in HA starts at around the age of 18-20 years. But after the age of 40 the down slide becomes apparent. Skin starts to lose its elasticity and lines and wrinkles appear. HA also supports the formation and maintenance of collagen, an important connective tissue. Collagen degradation is believed to cause a decrease in skin tone and elasticity. Healthy, youthful skin comes from the inside. By replacing the components that naturally deplete with age, we can reverse the signs associated with aging.
Jojoba Oil: Natural emollient especially wonderful
for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to
our skins own sebum. Jojoba works like gortex- it is at the same time
waterproof and breathable. It bonds with the skin, creating a moisture
barrier, holding moisture in, while allowing the skin to breathe. The
jojoba plants evolved to coat their own leaves with this special wax to
retain moisture in their hot, dry climate.
Kokum Butter: rich
in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make
nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues. Also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Non-comodegenic
(non pore-clogging). Helps regenerate
tired and worn skin cells and supports skin elasticity and general
flexibility of the skin wall.
Macadamia Nut Oil: one
of the best regenerative oils available, macadamia oil is high in
monounsaturated fatty acids and closely resembles sebum (the skin's own
natural oil). It's protective oil, absorbing quickly into the skin. It
has been successfully used to heal scars, sunburns, wounds and other
skin irritations.A light, nourishing oil produced mainly on the island of Hawaii, macadamia nut oil is high in
palmitoleic acid (a monounsaturated fatty acid), which complements the sebum produced by human skin.
Even a small amount of macadamia nut oil has the ability to gently coat the skin, thereby protecting
it. This makes it great for use in products designed to help the skin weather harsh environmental
conditions.
MSM-Opti-MSM: Methylsulfonylmethane: MethylsulfonylmethaneL has been present in the oceans, soil, and atmosphere of the Earth for eons. Organic sulfur (MSM) occurs naturally in the human body. It actually makes up 5% of the human body and is essential for every organ, cell, tissue, hormone, enzyme, antibody, and function found in the body. This whole food is a beautifying mineral, and contributes to hair, skin, nail, and joint renewal and health. Bioavailable, MSM must be continually replenished for optimal youth, nutrition and health.
Multi Fruit Glycolic Acid: from natural fruit acids (alpha hydroxy acids or AHAs) to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old, sun-damaged surface skin cells.
Mango Butter: this
highly prized butter is an exceptional emollient, absorbing easily into
the skin and providing a natural protective effect against UV
radiation. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids,
with a high oxidative ability, wound healing and regenerative activity.
An ideal moisturizer for all skin types. Mango
butter has been traditionally used in the tropics and rainforests for
its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties
and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells.
Menthol - is an excellent anesthetic and has been shown to
help draw other constituents below the epidermis into deeper tissues.
This is an important factor in alleviating muscle and joint soreness.
Monoi de Tahiti : a beautifully exotic oil from Polynesia. Tahitian
Tiare flowers are blended with coconut oil to create this lovely floral scent. Monoi de Tahiti has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss.
Neem Oil - antibacterial,
antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Has moisturizing
and regenerative properties, contains vitamin E and essential fatty
acids. Nutmeg Essential Oil - is distilled from whole, dried nutmeg fruits that have been cut
into smalal pieces and pressed to remove the fixed oil, also known as
nutmeg butter. The oil has the characteristic aromatic, oily-spicy
fragrance of whole nutmegs.
Oatmeal - soothing
and gentle; oatmeal is a wonderful bath additive. It soothes dry,
sensitive, irritated skin including eczema and psoriasis, rashes and
skin abrasions. It also has gentle cleansing properties.
Olive Oil - Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, olive oil hails from the olives which grow on
the branches of olive trees, a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. Rich
in free fatty acids, olive oil has powerful regenerating power on the
skin tissue and has the ability to regulate the natural moisturizing
system of the skin. It smoothes and softens the skin and helps
stimulate, tone and firm the skin. Olive oil has a very long shelf life
and, when combined with beeswax and herbs, makes a long-lasting and
beneficial salve. Our fresh olive oil is 100% cold pressed and extra virgin. Peppermint Essential Oil - acts as a local anesthetic, alleviating pain when applied externally in
a balm or lotion. It is also an excellent antifungal and deodorant.
Polysorbate 20: non-toxic emulsifier, used to dissolve essential oils into water, without the use of alcohol. Derived from Lauric Acid (from Coconut Oil).
R-Lipoic Acid: is the pure form found in nature from the simplest organisms up to the humans. Life does not exist without it, and it is found in every cell of the body.
Rice Bran Oil: Antioxidant properties that also prevents wrinkles, heals blemishes, absorb dirt and oil from
pores and balances the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil: a commonly used carrier oil. It is a fabulous emollient for all skin types. Its vitamins and minerals conditions and smoothes the skin.
Shea Butter: from the pit of the fruit of the African karite tree, Shea butter is used to heal small
wounds, burns and skin ulcers. It contains fatty acids, phytosterol and unsaponifiables which
stimulate the skin's renewal process, providing a more youthful, vibrant appearance. The
first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this
butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading
natural product for moisturizing.
Silk Proteins: readily absorbed into the skin, and can reduce fine wrinkles, resist
the production of melanin and brings an amazing softness to the skin.
Stearic acid: a white, wax-like substance taken from either animal fat or vegetable sources.
When added in small quantities to creams and lotions. Stearic acid adds a thickness and texture that
is not obtainable with beeswax and borax alone. Stearic acid also adds a pearlescent quality to a
cream.
Sweet Almond Oil: Sweet Nut derived from almond trees in Europe. Almond oil is usually distilled to remove the
toxic prussic acid. It has potent soothing properties.
Tea Tree Oil: Strong disinfectant, fungicidal and anti-microbial properties. Has a cleansing and clearing
effect on the skin. Excellent for balancing sebum production and it
has antibacterial and antiseptic properties that have been shown to be
effective against the bacteria that cause blemishes.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E): an excellent anti-oxidant for the skin and prevents rancidity in the cream base. The Vitamin E we use is vacuum distilled from vegetable fats.
Virgin Coconut Oil - can help keep your skin soft and smooth. It also helps
prevent premature aging and wrinkling of your skin.
Vitamin C Ester: Emollient; vitamin. Newest version of Vitamin C. Good for skin lightening. Vitamin C ester further fights free radical damage
Xanthan Gum: a natural gum of high molecular weight produced by culture fermentation of glucose and used as a stabilizer.
Essential Oils: Essential oil is distilled from plant material using water, steam or both.
|
|
|
|